LOCATION/TYPE
[…] Two excerpts from PA 95-203 often cited at pro-wind zoning conferences throughout Illinois confirm the law, its understanding, and its application.

As a result of PA 95-203, the counties code currently reads (55 ILCS5/12020) “a county may also regulate the siting of wind farms and electric-generating wind devices in unincorporated areas of the county outside of the zoning jurisdiction of a municipality and the 1.5-mile radius surrounding the zoning jurisdiction of a municipality.”

As a result of PA 95-203, the Municipal Code currently reads (65 ILCS5/11-13-26)(a) “a municipality may regulate wind farms and electric-generating wind devices within its zoning jurisdiction and within the 1.5-mile radius surrounding its zoning jurisdiction.”