LOCATION/TYPE
[…] Keller said she had received some calls about the proposal and “we didn’t need to rush the vote.” She suggested the matter be delayed “to look into it further.”

Charlie Harris of Dayton said Nevada Revised Statutes limit what local governments can restrict and added that a communication with Malarchik concluded with Malarchik saying “we’ll agree to disagree” regarding whether his version violated that statute. Malarchick said he incorporated 10 of Harris’ 41 requested changes, but he couldn’t support the others. He also said he used that statute in his draft ordinance preparation.

NRS 278.02077 says a governing body “shall not adopt an ordinance, regulation or plan or take any other action that prohibits or unreasonably restricts the owner of real property from using a system for obtaining wind energy on his or her property” except as provided in subsection 2. It reads, “2. The provisions of subsection 1 do not prohibit a reasonable restriction or requirement: (a) Imposed pursuant to a determination by the Federal Aviation Administration that the installation of the system for obtaining wind energy would create a